CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 C88486

Mr Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive, Suite 7920
Chicago, Illinois 60601-7796

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch release bearing assembly from Germany.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated May 29, 1998, on behalf of Deere & Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is a clutch release bearing assembly. The assembly consists of a clutch disk, skid plate, thrust bearing, extension spring, fork shaft and various pins, bolts and wires. You state that the complete assembly is specifically designed to be used in the clutch of agricultural tractors for Deere & Co. You also indicate that this assembly contains components which both connect shafts to the driving mechanism, and which disconnect the shafts and driving mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the clutch release bearing assembly will be 8708.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: clutches and parts thereof: for tractors suitable for agricultural use: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division